ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B F-BGTZ Salisbury Airport (HRE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 26 December 1958
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Union Aéromaritime de Transport
Registration: F-BGTZ
MSN: 43827/337
First flight: 1953
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 63
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Salisbury Airport (HRE) (   Zimbabwe)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salisbury Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Flightnumber: 736
Narrative:
The UAT DC-6 was operating on a flight from Johannesburg to Paris via Salisbury (now Harare), Brazzaville and Nice. The aircraft took off from Salisbury runway 24 at 12:52 and climbed to a height of 50 feet. The plane then began to lose height and airspeed, despite full power and flaps at 20 degrees. The DC-6 struck the ground and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft struck the ground shortly after takeoff as a result of an uncontrollable loss of airspeed and height due to a sudden squall accompanying the onset of a thunderstorm."

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (240-245)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salisbury Airport to Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport as the crow flies is 2290 km (1431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org