Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 DEC 1958
Time:12:09
Type:SAAB Scandia 90A-2
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SQE
C/n / msn: 90.103
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2180-E1
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
The Saab took off from Rio de Janeiro and was climbing through an altitude of 50m when the no. 1 engine failed. The pilot made a 90 degree left turn and started another left turn after flying straight on for about 500m. During that turn, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to the pilot' incorrect handling of the controls in flight."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (246)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Saab Scandia

  • loss
  • 18 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile