Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:04 JAN 1959
Type:de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144673
C/n / msn: 163
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marble Point (Antarctica) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marble Point, Antarctica
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Otter was part of Operation Deep Freeze IV in Antarctica. As the aircraft departed the Marble Point runway it made a very steep left turn and the left wing hit a small knoll. The aircraft cart-wheeled and crashed.

Sources:
» www.VAQ34.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share