Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1959
Type:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-LDH
C/n / msn: 30350
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
The C-46, on a flight to Rio de Janeiro had to divert due to temporary closure of the Santos Dumont Airport. All passengers disembarked there. When the airport was open for traffic again, the crew took off to fly plane (empty) to Dumont Airport. The aircraft landed on runway 02 but overran into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error on the part of the pilot in estimating distance."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share