Accident Ilyushin Il-12L CCCP-04249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334088

Date:Friday 9 January 1959
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-12L
Owner/operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-04249
MSN: 30099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mirny -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mirny Ice Station
Narrative:
The Il-12 was on its first flight after reassembly in Antarctica when it undershot the runway at Mirny Ice Station. It hit zastrugi close to the threshold of the only partially prepared ice landing strip near Mirny Ice Station. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane suffered structural deformation.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location