Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1959
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-0111
C/n / msn: 43249
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 40 km SE of Homer, AK (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew were unable to maintain altitude after two engines had failed. The aircraft struck a Petrof Glacier between the 3000 and 4000 foot level, South of Homer.
The transport plane operated on a supply flight carrying 34,500 pounds of cargo.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» The News and Courier - Jan 13, 1959

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA to Kodiak Airport, AK as the crow flies is 2307 km (1442 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share