Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 JAN 1959
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:California Air Freight
Registration: N1240N
C/n / msn: 22404
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Panther Peak, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the ridge of a mountain range (Panther Peak) at an altitude of 8600 feet msl, located 45 miles to the right of the airway. The minimum safe altitude for the direct route Burbank-Seattle is 14500 feet compared to 8500 feet over the airway route.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1500 km (937 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share