Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 1959
Time:03:33
Type:Ilyushin 14P
Operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-41863
C/n / msn: 1460 007 01
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:3922
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Stalingrad (VOG) (Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO), Russia
Destination airport:Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia
Flightnumber: 205
Narrative:
The Il-14 operated on a regular passenger service from Moscow-Vnukovo to Baku, Azerbaijan with intermediate stops at Voronezh and Stalingrad (now named Volgograd).
It was raining at Stalingrad with low clouds but visibility was sufficient to conduct a visual landing. The flight had descended to a height of 400m on finals when contact was lost. The airplane descended, rolling to the right until it struck a snow covered field and burned.
Investigators were not able to conclude what had caused the accident. However it was deemed possible that the airplane had been struck by machine gun or rifle fire from the ground. Five round holes of a diameter of 10 mm and 35 where found in the flight deck. Also, other crews had complained about the arms being fired from a military training facility beneath the approach path.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Voronezh Airport to Stalingrad Airport as the crow flies is 492 km (307 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 14

  • 10th loss
  • 1122 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 92nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile