Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JAN 1959
Time:06:09
Type:Avro 688 Super Trader
Operator:Air Charter
Registration: G-AGRG
C/n / msn: 1255
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) (Italy) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Super Trader had made an en route stop at Brindisi while on its way to Australia. The aircraft started the takeoff from runway 32 and swerved left off the runway after a 550m ground run. Rough terrain caused the left landing gear leg to be torn off. The plane came to rest at 820m past the runway threshold and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Strong crosswinds with gusts and the ground condition on the edge of the runway."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (74-78)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share