ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 952 Volcán Osorno
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 January 1959
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 952
MSN: 12976
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Volcán Osorno (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Destination airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI), Chile
Narrative:
Missing. Found crashed by search helicopter on side of Volcán Osorno (2652 meters high) 30 January 1959. Pilot former sprinter athlete and Olympic Games member Reinaldo Martín Müller.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 31 January 1959, p6
» Asociación de Pilotos en Retiro de Línea Aérea Nacional de Chile
» El Litoral 29 January 1959, p.1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport to Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport as the crow flies is 2163 km (1352 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org