| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 JAN 1959 |
| Type: | Bristol 170 Freighter 31M |
| Operator: | Pakistan Air Force |
| Registration: | S4426 |
| C/n / msn: | 13174 |
| First flight: | 1954 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 734 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Chakala (Pakistan)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rawalpindi (RWP), Pakistan |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.