ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Vitebsk Airport (VTB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 January 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 8900202
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vitebsk Airport (VTB) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII), Belarus
Destination airport:Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII), Belarus
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff when a trimmer changed position unintentionally and a prop feathered simultaneously. Only the tail gunner survived.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org