| Status: | |
| Date: | xx JAN 1959 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 12L |
| Operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
| Registration: | CCCP-04249 |
| C/n / msn: | 30099 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mirny (Antarctica)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Mirny Ice Station, Antarctica |
Narrative:The Il-12 was on its first flight after reassembly in Antarctica when it undershot the runway at Mirny Ice Station. It hit zastrugi close to the threshold of the only partially prepared ice landing strip near Mirny Ice Station. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane suffered structural deformation.
Events:
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Guus Ottenhof
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.