ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3B-202 N17314 Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 1 February 1959
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3B-202
Operator:General Airways
Registration: N17314
MSN: 1924
First flight: 1937
Total airframe hrs:49051
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SE of Kerrville Airport, TX (ERV) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio-Lackland AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF), United States of America
Narrative:
The General Airways DC-3 was being used for a Civil Air Movement of military personnel from Boise to Lackland AFB via Pueblo. On the final leg of the flight icing weather conditions were encountered. The accretion of ice on the aircraft became critical and the flight crew attempted to reach Kerrville but ran out of fuel, crash-landed in trees and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's poor judgement in continuing into known and dangerous icing conditions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (79-81)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org