Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 FEB 1959
Time:23:56
Type:Lockheed L-188A Electra
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N6101A
C/n / msn: 1015
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:302
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D13
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 65 / Occupants: 73
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NE off New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 320
Narrative:
The crew of Flight AA320 were carrying out an ILS backcourse approach to New York-La Guardia (LGA) runway 22 with autopilot engaged. The Lockheed Electra aircraft descended until it struck the water some 5000 feet short of the runway and 600 feet to the right of the extended centreline. Ground speed on impact was 150mph and undercarriage and flaps were extended. The wreckage sank in 10m deep East River. Weather at the time of the accident was marginal with a 300-400 feet ceiling, 2 miles visibility in light rain and fog with a 6 knots SSW wind.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was premature descent below landing minimums which was the result of preoccupation of the crew on particular aspects of the aircraft and its environment to the neglect of essential flight instrument references for attitude and height above the approach surface.
Contributing factors were:
1. Limited experience of the crew with the aircraft type;
2. Faulty approach technique in which the autopilot was used in the heading mode to or almost to the surface;
3. Erroneous setting of the captain's altimeter;
4. Marginal weather in the approach area;
5. Possible misinterpretation of altimeter and rate of descent indicator; and
6. Sensory illusion with respect to height and attitude resulting from visual reference to the few lights existing in the approach area."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (87-98)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions
Two recommenations were made regarding flight simulator training for crews on aircraft with novel systems or operating characteristics and the installation of flight data recorders on turboprop airliners.

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188A Electra N6101A

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1169 km (731 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-188

  • loss
  • 222 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile