Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 FEB 1959
Type:Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N740PA
C/n / msn: 44882/694
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-7 was being used for a crew transitional training and checkout flight. One of the manoeuvres carried out was a maximum glide angle approach to landing. During the flare out of this manoeuvre a high descent rate continued until the aircraft struck the runway with heavy impact. A fire started and destroyed the plane.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share