Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 13 March 1959 |
Time: | 08:02 UTC |
Type: |  Bristol 170 Freighter 21E |
Operator: | Aviaco |
Registration: | EC-ADH |
MSN: | 12776 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mahon ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain |
Destination airport: | Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH), Spain |
Narrative:The Bristol plane was on finals to Mahon when it went into a right banked turn from a height of 120 m and crashed.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was probably a strong gust of wind which tilted the aircraft to the right during final approach to land, causing it to crash to the ground."
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (104-105)
Photos

accident date:
13-03-1959type: Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
registration: EC-ADH
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palma de Mallorca Airport to Menorca-Mahón Airport as the crow flies is 130 km (81 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.