Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 MAR 1959
Time:ca 10:45
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CGI
C/n / msn: 20176
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:56 km (35 mls) W of Silchar (India) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT), India
Destination airport:Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport (IXS/VEKU), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 was operating on a flight from Calcutta (CCU) to Imphal (IMF) via Agartala (IXA) and Silchar (IXS). The aircraft took off from Agartala at 10:10 for a 50-minute flight to Silchar. En route weather was poor (thunderstorms in the area southwest of Silchar). The aircraft didn't arrive at its destination and was found to have crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Structural failure occurred while the aircraft was flying through a thunderstorm. The failure originated in the port centre section and was due to loads which exceeded the ultimate design value for the structure. It was not possible to establish whether the pilot adopted the correct procedure for flying in turbulence."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (109-111)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agartala-Singerbhil Airport to Silchar-Kumbhirgram Airport as the crow flies is 208 km (130 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2058th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 61st worst accident (at the time)
  • 118th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 India
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile