ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando N7840B Alma, GA
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 30 March 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Riddle Airlines
Registration: N7840B
MSN: 30242
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Alma, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber: 402
Narrative:
An unguarded light bulb came into contact with combustible cargo in the aft lower cargo compartment causing a fire. The fire penetrated the cargo compartment wall, burned through combustible fluid carrying lines and ignited the fluids. The plane passed over Alma, GA at that moment and the crew reported that they were on fire and that they were experiencing control problems. Shortly afterwards the aircraft lost control and crashed.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (112-113)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org