| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 MAR 1959 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124C Globemaster II |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-5201 |
| C/n / msn: | 43611 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Adana-Incirlik AB (ADA) (Turkey)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Adana-Incirlik AB (ADA/LTAG), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Stalled on takeoff and crashed.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Chicago Tribune
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.