| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 MAR 1959 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-45-DK |
| Operator: | COHATA - Compagnie Haitienne de Transports Aériens |
| Registration: | 5878 ? |
| C/n / msn: | 16881/34137 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Port-au-Prince (Haiti)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The pilot crash-landed the plane in a field after the port engine failed. The registration is unknown; perhaps the airplane still carried the serial of its previous owner, the Haitian Air Force.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.