| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 APR 1959 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
| Operator: | Fokker |
| Registration: | PH-NVF |
| C/n / msn: | 10202 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport (Ethiopia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Addis Ababa-Lideta Airport (HAAL), Ethiopia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Premature gear retraction on takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.