| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 APR 1959 |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XM288 |
| C/n / msn: | 542 |
| First flight: | 1958-09-01 (7 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Alvis Leonides 514 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 0,8 km (0.5 mls) W off Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (Yemen)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Both engines failed. The Twin Pioneer ditched.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.