ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26 N1033V Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 April 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic b377 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N1033V
MSN: 15933/31
First flight: 1949-05-22 (9 years 11 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Narrative:
The Boeing 377, named "Clipper Midnight Sun", undershot on finals and collided with an embankment. The aircraft caught fire.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Apr 11, 1959

Photos

photo of Boeing-377-Stratocruiser-10-26-N1033V
accident date: 10-04-1959
type: Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26
registration: N1033V

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA to Juneau International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 1450 km (906 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 377

  • 56 built
  • 9th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org