Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 1959
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:COHATA - Compagnie Haitienne de Transports Aériens
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Les Cayes Airport (CYA/MTCA), Haiti
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Narrative:
The Haitian DC-3 was hijacked by six rebels. They shot and killed the captain and forced the copilot to fly to Cuba.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Les Cayes Airport to Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport as the crow flies is 161 km (100 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share