ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 6150 Rio Tejo (Tagus River)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 April 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6150
MSN: 19773
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio Tejo (Tagus River) (   Portugal)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the river after takeoff from Lisbon airport, during a military exercise to the Portuguese colonies (Himba Exercice)

Sources:
» José Vilhena
» El Litoral 13-4-1959

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org