Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 APR 1959
Type:Avro 688 Super Trader
Operator:Air Charter
Registration: G-AGRH
C/n / msn: 1256
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Süphan (Turkey) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ankara (unknown airport), Turkey
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Narrative:
The Super Trader departed Ankara for a flight to Bahrein. At 08:14 the aircraft passed Gemerek at FL115 and Elazig at 08:59 (at FL135). Last position report received was when over Mus at 09:26. The aircraft had crashed and was found after six days on Suphan Mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft, flying on instruments, drifted north of its normal track because of strong winds and crashed into the mountain.
Contributing factors' 1) The winds were stronger than forecast; 2) An accurate bearing could not be obtained at Mus, and Van had not been checked; 3) Sub-normal temperatures would result in a high indicated altimeter reading; 4) Calculations on the flight and contacts with beacons were not coordinated and controlled."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (114-115)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share