| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 APR 1959 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL |
| Operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-ABC |
| C/n / msn: | 19334 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sierra de Valdemeca (Spain)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
Narrative:The DC-3 depated Barcelona at 14:18 GMT for a flight to Madrid. A severe storm over Calamocha forced the crew to fly another course. Shortly after having been in contact with Calamocha, the plane crashed on the east slope of the Sierra de Valdemeca, some 60m from the top of Telegraph Hill.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Due to unfavourable weather conditions it was necessary to deviate from the planned route."
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (116)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 479 km (300 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.