ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-JRS Coral Harbour, Southampton Island, NT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 May 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Wardair
Registration: CF-JRS
MSN: 110
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coral Harbour, Southampton Island, NT (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Coral Harbour Airport, NU (YZS/CYCZ), Canada
Destination airport:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ), Canada
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter crashed on takeoff from an airstrip near Coral Harbour on Southampton Island, NT, Canada.

The aircraft was chartered by the Magic Film Company. On take-off, acceleration appeared slower than usual and the Otter reached the end of the strip by the time it got airborne, followed by a slow and sluggish climb. Due to an upward slope, the rough ground rose faster than the aircraft could climb, and the skis skipped over the rough ground. The Otter was nearly at the top of the hill when the right ski struck an obstruction and broke, tearing a large hole in the side of the fuselage. Still under power, the aircraft continued to move until it reached the top of the hill and the pilot then cut the power and turned off the ignition switches.
Momentum carried the Otter a short distance further and it came to a stop in the snow, with flames pouring out from the right hand side of the aircraft. The three on board rapidly vacated the aircraft, which caught fire and burned out.

Probable Cause:

Due to an accumulation of ice and hoar frost on the wings, the aircraft failed to become safely airborne during the take-off and collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Status:

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» dhc-3archive.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coral Harbour Airport, NU to Churchill Airport, MB as the crow flies is 1665 km (1041 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org