Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 MAY 1959
Time:20:42
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AFW
C/n / msn: 19790
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) off Mar del Plata, BA (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mar Del Plata Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM), Argentina
Destination airport:Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA (BHI/SAZB), Argentina
Flightnumber: 672
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Buenos Aires-Ezeiza at 18:30 for the night time flight AR672 to Bahía Blanca via Mar del Plata. The aircraft arrived at Mar del Plata at 20:14. At 20:40 the C-47 departed for the last leg of a flight to Bahía Blanca. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "For undetermined reasons the aircraft crashed into the sea during a turn following a takeoff at night."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (127-130)
» Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 1219 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mar Del Plata Airport, BA to Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, BA as the crow flies is 409 km (256 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share