Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAY 1959
Type:Vickers 815 Viscount
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AJC
C/n / msn: 335
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB) (Pakistan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Narrative:
The Viscount skidded sideways off the runway into a monsoon ditch when the pilot tried to turn the aircraft (groundloop?) at the end of the runway. The undercarriage folded up sideways and one wing was broken. The Viscount named "City of Karachi" had been delivered just 4 months prior to the accident.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Vickers 815 Viscount AP-AJC
AP-AJC pictured here just prior to delivery

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share