| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 MAY 1959 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG522 |
| C/n / msn: | HP67/26 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 30 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,6 km (1 mls) S of Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:One engine failed shortly after takeoff from Khartoum. The pilot returned to the airport, but the Hastings stalled on finals and crashlanded.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
»
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.