Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUN 1959
Type:de Havilland DH-106 Comet 2R
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XK663
C/n / msn: 06027
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Watton Airfield (United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
In the early morning a fire erupted in No.4 Hangar. Comet XK663, an Elint aircraft of the 51 Squadron was damaged beyond repair.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» RAFWatton.info

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share