Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 JUN 1959
Type:Martin PBM-5A Mariner
Operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst (MLD)
Registration: P-306
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mormugao, Goa (India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. The Mariner had left Biak, Indonesia on May 31, 1959 on a ferry flight to the Netherlands.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share