ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer N6884C Prescott Airport, AZ (PRC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 June 1959
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Operator:International Air Applicators
Registration: N6884C
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) from Prescott Airport, AZ (PRC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Prescott Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC), United States of America
Destination airport:Prescott Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC), United States of America
Narrative:
The Privateer crashed while returning from borate drop in the Tonto National Forest and broke in three. The two occupants were unhurt.

Sources:
» Prescott Evening Courier 22 June 1959, p1 (+photo)
» Consolidated / Convair P4Y-2 Privateer production list / Geoffrey Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org