ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDB New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 June 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APDB
MSN: 6403
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Narrative:
During the final approach to land on a runway with a displaced threshold the aircraft struck a 12ft-high blast fence located 65ft short of the beginning of the paved area. Although the main landing gear and flaps were damaged the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:
» Flight, 8 June 1961
» Flight, 3 Feb. 1961

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org