Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUN 1959
Type:Canadair C-54GM Argonaut
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17525
C/n / msn: 101
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce 622 Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) (Greece)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
The C-54 was returning to Canada after a transport flight to Egypt on behalf of the United Nations. A tire burst on landing. A fuel line ruptured and a fire erupted.
Crashed on approach.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share