Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 JUN 1959
Type:Antonov 2
Operator:GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation
Registration: CCCP-04266
C/n / msn: 1 12 473 02
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:Yurgarga River, Taimyr Peninsula (Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off on the Taimyr Peninsula, hitting the water of the Yurgarga River.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitri Yertsov

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share