Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 2 July 1959 |
Type: |  Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) |
Operator: | Austin Airways |
Registration: | CF-IHB |
MSN: | CV-294 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX), Canada |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the left engine lost power and the aircraft lost height during a turn to the left in fog. The left wing struck the water and the aircraft crashed.
The pilot was seriously injured and one passenger suffered minor injuries. Examination revealed that the fuel system of the left engine was contaminated with water.
Sources:
»
Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.