Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JUL 1959
Type:Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-DIN
C/n / msn: 4667
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mumbai (Bombay) (India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
The Super Constellation, named "Rani of Aera", approached Santa Cruz Airport in conditions of poor visibility due to rain. The captain was using an altimeter with the barometric pressure set at 29.92". An overshoot was delayed and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share