Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 JUL 1959
Time:ca 02:00
Type:Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2703
C/n / msn: 16735
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) S of Andover, NH (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portsmouth-Pease AFB, NH (PSM/KPSM), United States of America
Destination airport:Portsmouth-Pease AFB, NH (PSM/KPSM), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-97G air tanker was operating on a night time training mission of the 509th Air Refuelling Squadron out of Pease AFB. The crew of another KC-97 flying behind the accident airplane reported seeing flames on the left wing while at an altitude of 15.000 feet. The airplane fell to the left and descended until it struck the ground.
The cause of the accident was a turbocharger bearing failure which caused it to come apart and rupture fuel lines or cells.

Sources:
» Gettysburg Times - Jul 22, 1959
» The Victoria Advocate - Jul 23, 1959
» Colin R. Smith (E-mail, 9-8-2011)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Portsmouth-Pease AFB, NH to Portsmouth-Pease AFB, NH as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share