Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JUL 1959
Type:Vickers 614 Viking 1
Operator:East Anglian Flying Services
Registration: G-AHPH
C/n / msn: 141
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The right hand main gear didn't show a green ('down and locked') light on approach to Southend. The emergency gear extension system didn't work, so a landing was attempted on the grass parallel to the runway. The main gear leg collapsed and the Viking swung to the right before coming to rest.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share