Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 AUG 1959
Type:Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: N8419
C/n / msn: 5-AT-58
First flight: 1929-06-29 (30 years 1 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Moose Creek, ID (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Grangeville-Idaho County Airport, ID, United States of America
Destination airport:Moose Creek Airstrip, ID, United States of America
Narrative:
The Tri-Motor took off from the Grangeville to deliver goods to the backcountry airstrip at Moose Creek on the Nezperce National Forest and to drop two smokejumpers on a fire burning on Pettibone Ridge. Aboard the aircraft were a forest supervisor, a smokejumper foreman and two smokejumpers. When landing at Moose Creek to drop off the supplies before dropping the jumpers, the aircraft crashed into the trees at the end of the dirt runway and burst into flames.

Sources:
» The Missoulian
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share