ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 815 Viscount AP-AJE Karachi International Airport (KHI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 August 1959
Time:17:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 815 Viscount
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AJE
MSN: 337
First flight: 1959-02-15 (6 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 525
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Narrative:
The PIA Viscount took off from Karachi at 14:30 GMT for a training flight. The aircraft returned to Karachi at 16:39 and took off again at 16:48 for further training. At 17:07 the crew were cleared to land. The aircraft (probably carrying out an ILS approach) was not properly lined up with the runway, so a go around was carried out. On the second time, the Viscount was seen flying very low over the runway with the engines no. 3 and 4 inoperative. During the overshoot, the Viscount yawed almost 90deg to starboard, causing the right wing to strike a blast pen wall. The aircraft then crashed in flames.
The Viscount named "City of Dacca" had been delivered just 5 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The trainee captain attempted a manoeuvre in disregard of the presribed limitations of such a manoeuvre. A two-engine overshoot was attempted at a very low height and below the prescribed minimum speed, when the aircraft was committed to a landing. This resulted in a violent yaw and sharp drop which could not be controlled. The training captain was conversant with the minimum requirements of a two-engine overshoot of the Viscount 815 aircraft but appears to have overestimated his performance."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (33-34)

Photos

photo of Vickers-815-Viscount-AP-AJE
accident date: 14-08-1959
type: Vickers 815 Viscount
registration: AP-AJE

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org