ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B VP-BAO Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 August 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B
Operator:Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT
Registration: VP-BAO
MSN: 14052
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB) (   St. Kitts and Nevis)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Antigua-Coolidge International Airport (ANU/TAPA), Antigua and Barbuda
Destination airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK), St. Kitts and Nevis
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway on landing, causing the plane to be damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-114-Heron-2B-VP-BAO
accident date: 23-08-1959
type: de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B
registration: VP-BAO
accident date: 23-08-1959
registration: VP-BAO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antigua-Coolidge International Airport to Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport as the crow flies is 100 km (62 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org