ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F Commando N5140B Abiline-Dyess AFB, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 2 September 1959
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Operator:Aaxico Airlines
Registration: N5140B
MSN: 26809
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51M1
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abiline-Dyess AFB, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS/KDYS), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW), United States of America
Flightnumber:7002
Narrative:
The Aaxico Curtiss C-46 was flying en route near Abilene when elevator control was lost. An emergency was declared and the crew carried out a GCA assisted emergency approach to Dyess AFB using power and trim for pitch control. The aircraft touched down safely but started to porpoise. The crew applied full power and the aircraft climbed steeply to a height of 150-200 feet. The plane then stalled, pitched down and crashed on the runway at an angle exceeding 45 degrees.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was loss of elevator control because of an improperly secured bolt, a condition which was undetected because of an inadequate inspection."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Elevator issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (173-176)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX to Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX as the crow flies is 228 km (142 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org