Accident Nord 2501D Noratlas GC+106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333943

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1959
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GC+106
MSN: D062
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oederquart -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Finkenwerder Airport (XFW/EDHI)
Destination airport:Finkenwerder Airport (XFW/EDHI)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on factory test flight.
Johannes Nagel (41, pilot), Horst Weihrauch (24, co-pilot), Ulrich Doletzki (42, mechanic) and Werner Stegen (32, radio operator) killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17.9.59

Location