Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 SEP 1959
Time:18:40
Type:SAAB Scandia 90A-1
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SQV
C/n / msn: 90.106
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2180-E1
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
The Saab plane didn't gain enough height after takeoff from and crashed 1 1/2 minutes out of São Paulo.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident could not be determined."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (181)
» The Deseret News - Sep 24, 1959

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Saab Scandia

  • 2nd loss
  • 18 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 46th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile