ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) HZ-AAF Jeddah Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 25 September 1959
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AAF
MSN: 7474
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jeddah Airport (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
The Saudia DC-4 plane took off from Jeddah for a flight to Riyadh. Immediately following lift-off, the aircraft climbed at an abnormal high rate. The flight crew were not able to push the control column forward, so full forward trim and a power reduction were used to avert a stall. The aircraft stalled however and descended at almost a 90deg angle. Power was reapplied and the controls were pulled back, effecting a recovery at a very low altitude. The DC-4 then began to climb again, approaching another stall. This time the stall was averted by reducing power and a left turn. A return to the runway was impossible, so a forced belly landing was carried out near the airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight mechanic failed to place the gust lock in the fully secured position to unlock the controls prior to takeoff, and the spring holding the fairing on the tail skid was incorrectly attached to the elevator control lock mechanism. The spring tension caused the elevator gust lock to lock the elevator from down travel when the gust lock was not in the fully secured control unlock position. A contributing factor was that neither the captain nor the flight mechanic checked visually or manually to see that the gust lock was in the secured position to unlock the control prior to takeoff."

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (185-186)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah International Airport to Riyadh International Airport as the crow flies is 841 km (526 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org