Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 OCT 1959
Time:19:45
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1513
C/n / msn: 17584/193
First flight: 1958-12-08 (10 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Leitchfield, KY (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM), United States of America
Narrative:
The Boeing Stratotanker collided in mid-air with a Boeing B-52F Stratofortress (57-0036), which was carrying two nuclear bombs. The bomber was being refueled at FL320.
Both aircraft crashed.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Columbus AFB, MS to Columbus AFB, MS as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share